Netherlands vs Luxembourg Holding Company 2026

Skip to main content
Comparison · Europe · 2026

Netherlands vs Luxembourg: the holding company question

For a European holding company, two names dominate the shortlist: the Dutch BV and the Luxembourg SOPARFI. Both reach a 0% effective rate on qualifying dividends and capital gains, both carry a deep treaty network and an impeccable EU reputation — but they are built for different owners. This is the honest 2026 comparison: participation exemptions, real tax cost, withholding, net wealth tax, and which one fits a fund versus an operating group.

A financial district of corporate towers — comparing the Netherlands and Luxembourg for a holding company
Two of Europe’s premier holding jurisdictions, compared for 2026 on the participation exemption, tax cost and fit.

The two at a glance

Both jurisdictions are fully EU-compliant, white-listed and built on the same core idea — a participation exemption that removes corporate tax on qualifying subsidiary income. What separates them is the threshold to qualify, the cost of holding, and the kind of owner each is designed for. Here is how a Dutch BV and a Luxembourg SOPARFI compare for 2026:

JurisdictionCorporate tax (2026)Participation thresholdNet wealth taxBest for
Netherlands BV19% / 25.8%0% on qualifying participations≥5% holdingNoneOperating & IP groups; widest treaty network
Luxembourg SOPARFI~23.9% aggregate0% on qualifying participations≥10% or €1.2M+0.5%*Funds, private equity & investment holding

*Luxembourg’s 0.5% net wealth tax exempts qualifying participations and runs to a small annual minimum (€535–€4,815). Both regimes reach a 0% effective corporate rate on qualifying dividends and capital gains; dividend withholding falls to 0% under the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive, tax treaties or the participation exemption. Aggregate Luxembourg rate shown for Luxembourg City.

Netherlands — the treaty-and-operating holding

The Netherlands is the default European holding jurisdiction, and the reason is the participation exemption. A Dutch BV that holds at least 5% of a subsidiary receives dividends and capital gains from it entirely free of corporate income tax — a clean 0% at the holding level, with no minimum acquisition cost and a low threshold that even modest stakes clear. Profit that does fall into the Dutch net is taxed at 19% up to €200,000 and 25.8% above it.

Two things set the Netherlands apart from Luxembourg. First, the treaty network — roughly 100 double-tax treaties, among the widest in the world, which is decisive when you route dividends, interest or royalties across borders. Second, there is no net wealth tax, so a large balance sheet carries no annual levy. Outbound dividends face 15% withholding, but that drops to 0% under the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive, most treaties or the domestic participation exemption. The catch is a conditional withholding tax — pinned to the 25.8% top rate — on dividends, interest and royalties paid to low-tax or blacklisted jurisdictions, an anti-abuse rule you structure around, not through.

The Netherlands is the pick for a holding company bolted onto a real operating or IP business — where you want substance, the widest treaties, EU market access and an operating arm under one roof. Substance is non-negotiable: the Dutch Supreme Court denied the withholding exemption to artificial holding structures in 2025, and the bar keeps rising. Full detail on the Netherlands company formation page.

Luxembourg — the fund-and-finance holding

Luxembourg’s holding vehicle is the SOPARFI — an ordinary, fully-taxable company (an SARL or SA) that draws its power from the same participation-exemption principle: 100% exemption on dividends, capital gains and liquidation proceeds from qualifying participations. The qualifying bar is higher than the Dutch one — a 10% holding, or an acquisition cost of at least €1.2M for dividends (€6M for gains), held twelve months — but the exemption is just as complete, and it extends to net wealth tax. The aggregate corporate rate in Luxembourg City is about 23.9% after the 2025 rate cut, with a further reduction planned for 2027.

Where Luxembourg pulls ahead is finance and funds. There is no withholding tax on liquidation proceeds, interest or royalties, and dividend withholding drops to 0% under the participation exemption or Parent-Subsidiary Directive. More importantly, Luxembourg sits at the centre of Europe’s fund industry: the SCSp limited partnership, SICAV, RAIF and SICAR give private-equity and investment managers a toolbox the Netherlands cannot match, and a carried-interest regime in force from 2026 sharpens the pitch to sponsors. The cost is a 0.5% net wealth tax (qualifying participations exempt, with a small annual minimum) and a generally higher, more substance-intensive setup.

Luxembourg is the pick for funds, private equity and pure investment holding — cross-border capital, institutional structures and finance vehicles, rather than an operating business. For a single founder holding one trading company, it is usually heavier than needed. Full detail on the Luxembourg company formation page.

The honest verdict

Choose with confidence when…

  • Your holding sits on top of a real operating or IP business — Netherlands.
  • You are structuring a fund, PE vehicle or pure investment holding — Luxembourg.
  • You need the widest possible double-tax treaty network — Netherlands.
  • You want no annual net wealth tax on the balance sheet — Netherlands.

Watch the trade-offs when…

  • You assume either exemption applies without meeting the holding, timing and substance tests.
  • You pick Luxembourg for a single trading company — it is usually heavier than you need.
  • You route dividends or royalties to a low-tax jurisdiction from the Netherlands — the conditional withholding tax bites.
  • You under-build substance — both regimes increasingly deny benefits to letterbox structures.

For most founders holding an operating business, the Netherlands is the natural answer; for funds, private equity and institutional investment holding, Luxembourg earns its premium. We map the structure to the assets and the investors first, then choose the jurisdiction — not the other way around.

Key terms, defined

Participation exemption

The rule that exempts qualifying subsidiary dividends and capital gains from corporate tax. Both the Dutch (≥5%) and Luxembourg (≥10% or €1.2M+) versions deliver an effective 0% on qualifying income.

SOPARFI

Société de Participations Financières — Luxembourg’s standard holding-and-finance company. It is fully taxable but benefits from the participation exemption on qualifying dividends, gains and liquidation proceeds.

BV (Besloten Vennootschap)

The Dutch private limited company and standard holding vehicle, formed with €0.01 minimum capital. Income outside the participation exemption is taxed at 19% / 25.8%.

Dividend withholding tax (WHT)

Tax withheld on dividends paid abroad. Both jurisdictions apply 15%, falling to 0% under the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive, tax treaties or the participation exemption.

Net wealth tax

An annual levy on a company’s net assets. Luxembourg charges 0.5% (qualifying participations exempt, with a small annual minimum); the Netherlands has none.

Conditional withholding tax

A Dutch anti-abuse levy, pinned to the 25.8% top rate, on dividends, interest and royalties paid to low-tax or blacklisted jurisdictions.

Substance

Genuine economic presence — office, people, real decision-making. Increasingly required in both jurisdictions for treaty access, the participation exemption and withholding relief.

Treaty network

The set of double-tax treaties a country has signed. The Netherlands has roughly 100; Luxembourg 80-plus — both deep, with the Netherlands wider.

Frequently asked questions

The questions founders ask us most when choosing between a Dutch BV and a Luxembourg SOPARFI.

Netherlands or Luxembourg for a holding company?

The Netherlands for a holding over a real operating or IP business — the widest treaty network, no net wealth tax, and a low 5% participation threshold. Luxembourg for funds, private equity and pure investment holding, where its fund toolbox and finance ecosystem are unmatched. Both reach 0% on qualifying dividends and capital gains.

What is the participation exemption, and do both have it?

Yes — it is the heart of both regimes. It exempts qualifying subsidiary dividends and capital gains from corporate tax. The Netherlands qualifies a holding at 5% with no minimum cost; Luxembourg at 10% (or €1.2M+ acquisition cost), held twelve months. Either way, qualifying income is taxed at 0% at the holding level.

Which has the lower corporate tax rate?

The Netherlands taxes non-exempt profit at 19% up to €200,000 and 25.8% above; Luxembourg City’s aggregate rate is about 23.9%. But for a pure holding, both reach 0% on qualifying income, so the headline rate mainly matters for profit that falls outside the participation exemption.

Does Luxembourg have a net wealth tax?

Yes — 0.5% on net assets (0.05% above €500M), though qualifying participations are exempt and a small annual minimum (€535–€4,815) applies. The Netherlands has no net wealth tax, which is a genuine advantage for a large, asset-heavy holding.

What is the difference between a Dutch BV and a Luxembourg SOPARFI?

The BV is a specific company form — the Dutch private limited company. The SOPARFI is not a separate form but a tax status applied to an ordinary SA or SARL that holds participations. Both are fully taxable companies that rely on the participation exemption for their efficiency.

Which is better for a fund or private equity?

Luxembourg, clearly. The SCSp limited partnership, SICAV, RAIF and SICAR vehicles, the 2026 carried-interest regime and the depth of fund-grade service providers make Luxembourg Europe’s fund hub. The Netherlands is excellent for corporate holding but does not match Luxembourg’s fund toolbox.

Which has the bigger tax-treaty network?

The Netherlands, with roughly 100 double-tax treaties — among the largest networks in the world. Luxembourg has 80-plus. Both are deep and well-regarded; the Dutch edge matters most when you are routing dividends, interest or royalties through several jurisdictions.

Do I pay withholding tax on dividends from these holdings?

Both apply 15% statutory withholding, reduced to 0% under the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive, tax treaties or the participation exemption. Luxembourg goes further, charging 0% on liquidation proceeds, interest and royalties — useful for finance and exit structures.

How much substance do I need?

Real substance — an office, local decision-making, and often staff. Both jurisdictions increasingly deny the participation exemption and withholding relief to letterbox structures; the Dutch Supreme Court reinforced this in 2025. A holding company without substance is a liability, not an asset.

Are these suitable for a single founder with one company?

The Netherlands can be — a Dutch BV over one trading company is a clean, well-understood structure. Luxembourg is usually heavier than a single-company founder needs, with fund-grade costs and the net wealth tax. For simple holding, the Dutch BV is typically the better fit.

Which is cheaper to set up and run?

The Netherlands is generally lighter and cheaper. Luxembourg’s notarial requirements, fund-grade providers and net wealth tax make it more expensive — a cost that is justified for funds and large structures, but rarely for a simple holding company.

Can I hold intellectual property in these companies?

Yes. The Netherlands is strong for IP and royalty flows within an operating group; Luxembourg offers up to 80% exemption on qualifying IP income. The right home depends on where the IP is developed and exploited, and how it interacts with the wider structure — worth scoping before you choose.

Sources & further reading: PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries; European Commission — Taxation and Customs Union. Rates and rules verified for 2026; tax is jurisdiction- and situation-specific and changes — confirm with a Sovera advisor before acting.

Structure the holding around the assets

Talk to a principal — not a sales desk

A holding company is only as good as the structure beneath it. We start from your assets, your investors and your treaty needs, then choose between a Dutch BV and a Luxembourg SOPARFI — and build the substance to make it hold. Sovera Global advises from Dubai in English and Russian.

Start hereExplore company formationCompareBest EU jurisdictions for 2026

Methodology & sources. Corporate tax rates, participation-exemption conditions and withholding rules verified for 2026 against PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Dutch and Luxembourg primary guidance and EU directives, including the Netherlands’ 19%/25.8% bands and conditional withholding tax and Luxembourg’s ~23.9% aggregate rate and net wealth tax. Effective outcomes depend on structure, holdings, substance and treaties. Engagement prices reflect Sovera Global’s published “from” fees. This comparison is general guidance, not tax advice.

Frequently asked

Questions we are asked most.

Netherlands or Luxembourg for a holding company?
The Netherlands for a holding over a real operating or IP business – the widest treaty network, no net wealth tax, and a low 5% participation threshold. Luxembourg for funds, private equity and pure investment holding, where its fund toolbox and finance ecosystem are unmatched. Both reach 0% on qualifying dividends and capital gains.
What is the participation exemption, and do both have it?
Yes – it is the heart of both regimes. It exempts qualifying subsidiary dividends and capital gains from corporate tax. The Netherlands qualifies a holding at 5% with no minimum cost; Luxembourg at 10% (or €1.2M+ acquisition cost), held twelve months. Either way, qualifying income is taxed at 0% at the holding level.
Which has the lower corporate tax rate?
The Netherlands taxes non-exempt profit at 19% up to €200,000 and 25.8% above; Luxembourg City’s aggregate rate is about 23.9%. But for a pure holding, both reach 0% on qualifying income, so the headline rate mainly matters for profit that falls outside the participation exemption.
Does Luxembourg have a net wealth tax?
Yes – 0.5% on net assets (0.05% above €500M), though qualifying participations are exempt and a small annual minimum (€535-€4,815) applies. The Netherlands has no net wealth tax, which is a genuine advantage for a large, asset-heavy holding.
What is the difference between a Dutch BV and a Luxembourg SOPARFI?
The BV is a specific company form – the Dutch private limited company. The SOPARFI is not a separate form but a tax status applied to an ordinary SA or SARL that holds participations. Both are fully taxable companies that rely on the participation exemption for their efficiency.
Which is better for a fund or private equity?
Luxembourg, clearly. The SCSp limited partnership, SICAV, RAIF and SICAR vehicles, the 2026 carried-interest regime and the depth of fund-grade service providers make Luxembourg Europe’s fund hub. The Netherlands is excellent for corporate holding but does not match Luxembourg’s fund toolbox.
Which has the bigger tax-treaty network?
The Netherlands, with roughly 100 double-tax treaties – among the largest networks in the world. Luxembourg has 80-plus. Both are deep and well-regarded; the Dutch edge matters most when you are routing dividends, interest or royalties through several jurisdictions.
Do I pay withholding tax on dividends from these holdings?
Both apply 15% statutory withholding, reduced to 0% under the EU Parent-Subsidiary Directive, tax treaties or the participation exemption. Luxembourg goes further, charging 0% on liquidation proceeds, interest and royalties – useful for finance and exit structures.
How much substance do I need?
Real substance – an office, local decision-making, and often staff. Both jurisdictions increasingly deny the participation exemption and withholding relief to letterbox structures; the Dutch Supreme Court reinforced this in 2025. A holding company without substance is a liability, not an asset.
Are these suitable for a single founder with one company?
The Netherlands can be – a Dutch BV over one trading company is a clean, well-understood structure. Luxembourg is usually heavier than a single-company founder needs, with fund-grade costs and the net wealth tax. For simple holding, the Dutch BV is typically the better fit.
Which is cheaper to set up and run?
The Netherlands is generally lighter and cheaper. Luxembourg’s notarial requirements, fund-grade providers and net wealth tax make it more expensive – a cost that is justified for funds and large structures, but rarely for a simple holding company.
Can I hold intellectual property in these companies?
Yes. The Netherlands is strong for IP and royalty flows within an operating group; Luxembourg offers up to 80% exemption on qualifying IP income. The right home depends on where the IP is developed and exploited, and how it interacts with the wider structure – worth scoping before you choose.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Sovera Global — Company Formation in 59+ Jurisdictions

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading